TXZ_pup 4.5

For talk and support relating specifically to Puppy derivatives
Message
Author
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#281 Post by Shep »

Those who would like to replace the draft quality fonts in Firefox with a smooth crisp font just need follow the basic instructions provided over in the Fluppy thread.
You download the 8 MB fonts file, http://avi.alkalay.net/software/webcore ... 3.0.tar.gz then create a directory /root/.fonts and move the font files there. More details, see http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... &start=589

The very next page then refreshes to a refreshingly clear font! 8) :P :lol:
This gives big_bass's baby the shiny professional look it deserves. 8) 8) 8)


+
Last edited by Shep on Tue 05 Apr 2011, 04:43, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Aitch
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 15:57
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

#282 Post by Aitch »

Nice, Shep...thanks

Aitch :)
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#283 Post by big_bass »

Hey shep


UPDATE FONTS
thanks 8) 8)

*here it is now with a few Xdialog boxes

so if you want "the look" here it is :D

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

# call this fonts-fix and make it executable

# A handy little script to download MS fonts. Stolen from Browserlinux puplet. 
# added xdialog boxes big_bass
  
Xdialog --wrap --title "fonts" \
        --yesno "Do you want to install new fonts $@" 0 0

case $? in
  0)
    echo "Yes chosen.";;
  1)
    echo "No chosen."
    exit;;
  255)
    echo "Box closed."
    exit;;

esac
             


fonts_url="http://avi.alkalay.net/software/webcore-fonts/webcore-fonts-3.0.tar.gz"


Xdialog --title "downloading" \
        	--infobox "\nthis takes awhile \n" 0 0 3000
echo Please wait...
echo

wget $fonts_url

tar -xf webcore-fonts-3.0.tar.gz

Xdialog --title "downloaded" \
        	--infobox "\ndownloaded fonts.\n" 0 0 3000
mkdir /root/.fonts
cp webcore-fonts/fonts/* /root/.fonts
rm -r webcore-fonts
rm webcore-fonts-3.0.tar.gz

echo
echo
echo Finished downloading and installing the fonts...
echo
echo
sleep 2 



Xdialog --title "Complete" \
        	--infobox "\nInstalling  fonts has finished.\n" 0 0 5000


big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#284 Post by big_bass »

repackage pre installed programs or any new programs you install later

What? yeah how about selecting from a GUI any package installed
then it generates that package or multiple packages as a backup
that you could re install later or pass them to another machine

what happens if you lose a link to an app you downloaded and
deleted the original but its installed no problem this too saves the day
you can re generate the package

almost all the build tools out there force you to down load
100's of Mega bytes of junk when I give you the live cd that has all you need already :D

so you dont have to download a long list of 400 packages

*so if you dont have an internet connection you can make packages from the live cd of any pre installed package

that takes all the problems of getting the correct replacement apps


then if you want you could un install any package afterwards
without worries because you can


*I always wanted things this way for keeping things updated or rebuilding everything 8)

I wrote a GUI front end and patched the backend to this app simplepkg
http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/simplepkg- ... 3_SLXR.txz


uninstall or repackage any app
====================================
how to

click on this a GUI comes up select a package or packages
this is a 100% safe since it generates a package it doesnt remove them!

/root/repackage-installed-packages

the package or packages are placed in /tmp/build####

as tgz packages for speed and simplicity

and the uncompressed folders are there too along side of the package so you can verify the inner working of the package

Joe
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

sestting up wireless access

#285 Post by Shep »

If USB modems are already explained somewhere else please point it out, but I'm using TXZ so thought I'd best post here.

I just bought a vodafone ZTE K3571-Z modem and a SIM (from a different company but which uses the vodafone network). Salesman said the SIM is activated and ready to go. The modem is blinking blue, I hope that's a good sign. :shock:

The modem doesn't need unlocking, but I believe I need to create a new profile with the APN for this company. How to do this?

The USB is detected as a USB SCSI CDROM and contains 4 files: autorun.inf helper.exe setup_vmb_lite.exe version.in

Do I need to install any of big_bass's packages?

FWIW, I see that plugging in the modem gives rise to 4 new /dev files:
crw-rw---- 1 root root 189, 2 2010-10-15 16:17 usbdev1.3
crw-rw---- 1 root root 250, 4 2010-10-15 16:17 usbdev1.3_ep00
crw-rw---- 1 root root 250, 2 2010-10-15 16:17 usbdev1.3_ep01
crw-rw---- 1 root root 250, 3 2010-10-15 16:17 usbdev1.3_ep81

But running tail of each elicits "no such file or device" except for /dev/usbdev1.3
# tail -100 /dev/usbdev1.3 | od -c
0000000 022 001 \0 002 \0 \0 \0 @ Ò 031 \t 020 \0 \0 002 001
0000020 003 001 \t 002 \0 001 001 \0   ú \t 004 \0 \0 002
0000040 \b 006 P \0 \a 005 001 002 @ \0 \0 \a 005 201 002 @
0000060 \0 \0
0000062

I tried Network Wizard vainly hoping it would detect the modem and I'd be off and running, but miracles happen only to others. :cry: It sees only the PCI wireless card. I'm lost, so would appreciate advice on where do I go from here?

Thanks.
Last edited by Shep on Fri 15 Oct 2010, 15:14, edited 1 time in total.
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#286 Post by big_bass »

Shep
I just bought a vodafone ZTE K3571-Z modem and a SIM (from a different company but which uses the vodafone network). Salesman said the SIM is activated and ready to go. The modem is blinking blue, I hope that's a good sign. Shocked
thats a lot of technical stuff to follow and swallow before sipping my morning coffee :lol:

but hey lets take a swing at it

and get closer looking at other posts about this nothing was simple and clear
so... I started off clean compiling the packages needed from source

http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/usb_modesw ... 3_SLXR.txz
http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/usb_modesw ... 3_SLXR.txz

maybe someone already set up one of these on puppy
I am using the 2.6.27.7 kernel so there are some reported quirks using that with it

Known quirks:

* Automatic serial driver assignment works only for kernels from 2.6.27 and up. If your modem is not recognized by any driver (no ttyUSB device after switching) and you have an older kernel, the only way is to use the generic serial driver where you can provide the USB ID as a parameter when loading it as a module.
* There is a problematic handling of devices with ID 19d2:2000 in kernels 2.6.26 to 2.6.28. This affects mostly ZTE devices and makes the "usb-storage" driver ignore the ID. In turn this will prevent proper initialization and may cause switching to fail. There is no other way around this than compiling your own kernel with some tiny edits
*you still may get lucky and have it work with your model
it was on the list
ZTE K3520-Z, K3565, K2525, K4505-Z, K3805-Z, K3570-Z, K3571-Z, K3806-Z


Some ZTE devices can be switched by issueing the "eject" command to the "CD-ROM" device as well.


I`ll attach info for many setup configurations as a tar.gz of a text file
so I could attach it to the forum

lets try for miracles

install the two above packages then this one

http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/sakis3g_bi ... 3_SLXR.txz
run using

Code: Select all

 sakis3g --interactive

more info
http://www.sakis3g.org/#versions

Joe
Attachments
device_reference.txt.tar.gz
(8.69 KiB) Downloaded 455 times
Last edited by big_bass on Sat 16 Oct 2010, 17:32, edited 2 times in total.
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#287 Post by Shep »

big_bass wrote: Some ZTE devices can be switched by issueing the "eject" command to the "CD-ROM" device as well.
Thanks Joe. I'll digest this in pieces, starting with something I can follow ....

ejecting the ZTE K3571-Z modem USB device

Code: Select all

# lsusb -t
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=uhci_hcd/2p, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 9, If 0, Class=stor., Driver=usb-storage, 12M
# eject -s sr0
eject: unable to eject, last error: No such file or directory
# lsusb -t    
1-1:1.0: No such file or directory
1-1:1.1: No such file or directory
1-1:1.2: No such file or directory
1-1:1.3: No such file or directory
1-1:1.4: No such file or directory
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=uhci_hcd/2p, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 10, If 0, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 10, If 1, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 10, If 2, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 10, If 3, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 10, If 4, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
# #unplug and replug
# lsusb -t          
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=uhci_hcd/2p, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 11, If 0, Class=stor., Driver=usb-storage, 12M
# eject -r sr0      
eject: unable to eject, last error: Input/output error
# lsusb -t    
1-1:1.0: No such file or directory
1-1:1.1: No such file or directory
1-1:1.2: No such file or directory
1-1:1.3: No such file or directory
1-1:1.4: No such file or directory
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=uhci_hcd/2p, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 12, If 0, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 12, If 1, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 12, If 2, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 12, If 3, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 12, If 4, Class=vend., Driver=, 12M
# 
So it seems that Class changes from stor. to vend. so does that confirm your understanding? The icon exists on the Desktop for stor. and the icon vanishes when ejected.

Now, onto more obscure things ........
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#288 Post by Shep »

big_bass wrote: install the two above packages then this one
http://www.puppy2.org/slaxersakis3g_bin ... 3_SLXR.txz
404 File not found :(

So I substituted this one:
http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/sakis3g_bi ... 3_SLXR.txz 8) 8)
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#289 Post by Shep »

big_bass wrote:run using

Code: Select all

 sakis3g --interactive
I installed all 3 packages. Upon running sakis3g --interactive I was alerted to two syntax errors in expr statements and also a missing binary. I tried to run it again to catch the errors but after that initial run there are no error messages and a file, 110MB and named pup_450.sfs has been created on that modem. This causes puppy to no longer see it as a drive even when unplugged and replugged in. I haven't been asked for username or phone's number, or anything.

EDIT not sure that I used --interactive, may have used -interactive so will have to redo that to be sure.
Last edited by Shep on Sat 16 Oct 2010, 14:17, edited 1 time in total.
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#290 Post by Shep »

big_bass wrote: maybe someone already set up one of these on puppy
Is TXZ considered a 4.3.1 version of puppy? It seems that rerwin has done a lot with modems in later puppys.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=57290 but not with the K3571-Z AFAICS.
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#291 Post by big_bass »

Is TXZ considered a 4.3.1 version of puppy?
no
after 4.12 version of puppy I did not add anything from the countess alpha/betas officials unofficials so I could maintain some sanity
a fork is from some point you start going down a different road
like a fork in the road

I prefer linux based solutions that work for the entire linux community
whenever possible lets say we get this program running the main developer gets feedback and maintains a standard then it can be used on slackware debian and any of its derivatives *thinking out of the box*

*this doesnt mean I havent used packages/scripts that worked from forum users


****************rerwin link reference**************************
I dont want to mix and match but referencing your link this would be better for TXZ pup
rerwin has done a lot of work in this area maybe one of his older pre 4.3 packages would also work I just dont know if your device was confirmed to work or which package needs to be installed

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=37828
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... h&id=26215
*********************************************************

Enable debug mode

Sakis3G script provides a way to enable debug output (aka. debug mode). To enable debug mode, you need to set --debug switch. You can follow one of the following methods to enable --debug switch:

* Permanently enable it, by adding it to a configuration file:

Code: Select all

 echo "--debug" >> /etc/sakis3g.conf




run this code the GUI image I attached called usb-debug comes up

Code: Select all

 sakis3g connect --interactive --console --debug 2> sakis3g.log
will generate a log here
/root/sakis3g.log


since I dont have the hardware *to test with* this came up reviewing the log
[05840] [12:48:52] [usb_connected_modems] No plugged modems found.


if you tar.gz your /root/sakis3g.log I may see something that needs to be done or corrected

P.S I had to manually add the who and the whoami bin to the package to get the GUI up it still may need more persuasion

Joe
Attachments
usb-debug.png
(11.23 KiB) Downloaded 2447 times
usb.png
(9.91 KiB) Downloaded 2452 times
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#292 Post by Shep »

big_bass wrote:run this code the GUI image I attached called usb-debug comes up

Code: Select all

 sakis3g connect --interactive --console --debug 2> sakis3g.log
No GUI opened up. Log attached.

FWIW, the version.ini file on the K3571-Z modem lists data for about 20 modems, including:

Code: Select all

[Non-converted K3571-Z]
vid=19D2
pid=1009
vendor=Z
name=K3571-Z
version=10.0.200
copy=no
convert=no

[Converted K3571-Z]
vid=19D2
pid=1010
vendor=Z
name=K3571-Z
version=10.0.200
copy=no
convert=no
Any idea what 'converted' means?
Attachments
sakis3g.log.gz
(2.1 KiB) Downloaded 383 times
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#293 Post by big_bass »

reading your log
this part stinks

Unable to locate "getent" within PATH.
Error: Unable to locate dependency "getent". Script will now abort.

because it is in the path and located in /usr/bin

so there's nothing to do to fix that error unless it is hard coded
to look in an another directory
then a symlink would help

I'll poke in the source and see what happens

well it looked fine. but make a symlink and see if you pass that test

paste in console

Code: Select all

(cd /bin ; ln -s /usr/bin/getent /bin/getent)
Joe
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

#294 Post by Shep »

big_bass wrote:paste in console

Code: Select all

(cd /bin ; ln -s /usr/bin/getent /bin/getent)
# ls /usr/bin/get*
/usr/bin/getdir /usr/bin/gethostip /usr/bin/gettext
# ls /bin/get*
/bin/get_device /bin/get_driver /bin/get_module /bin/getopt

I guess, Joe, I'm just getentless. :cry: :cry: :cry:
Shep
Posts: 878
Joined: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 07:55
Location: Australia

Iron browser for TXZ?

#295 Post by Shep »

I'm keen to try out the Iron web browser, it's Chrome minus the google spyware. Big_bass, is it enough to just download the .gz package and unpack it?
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... &start=530
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#296 Post by big_bass »

so as not to change all the links again here is the updated package with getent
the GUI will come up now for you also just checked on a clean system

you dont need to make a symlink

*delete the old package so you dont get a (2) in the name

http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/sakis3g_bi ... 3_SLXR.txz

getting large scripts going takes some pa-getents :D

Joe
dinosoep
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed 18 Aug 2010, 09:59

#297 Post by dinosoep »

dinosoep wrote:wifi doesn't work on my lattitude E5500
I think it has an intel 5100 wireless card(if that makes sense XD)
I don't think the driver isn't listed and as I am a linux starter, could you please explain how to get it working?
it doesnt detect my wlan0 and with eth0 it gives 'unknown interface' or something like that
sorry to be that selfish, but is there any further help on this?

:)
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#298 Post by big_bass »

but is there any further help on this
http://www.linlap.com/wiki/dell+latitude+e5500


with that computer hardware you need one of the latest kernels

Joe
Attachments
dino.png
(20.38 KiB) Downloaded 2027 times
User avatar
plankenstein
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun 16 Nov 2008, 00:49
Location: Arkansas, USA

#299 Post by plankenstein »

First off let me start by saying what an amazing new pup this is. You should be very proud of the way this has turned out, and I for one am thankful for all the hard work this must have taken. But, enough unabashed sucking-up. :wink: No, seriously, this IS amazing, and I'm really enjoying getting to know this new pup. But, on to my question.

Has anyone installed open office yet? I'm having problem with it myself. I've downloaded the open office package from rlworkman. But, left clicking only gives me an xmessage indicator, without any actual message. Right clicking, on the other hand, gives me the option for unzipper_dragNdrop5. So, using unzipper, I get a new folder with "openoffice.org-3.2.0_en_US-i586-1_rlw" in it. But, left clicking this I just get a complaint that it isn't and archive file, and right clicking I get no other options to unpack it. I've tried appending ".txz" to the end and then it acts like it will extract ,or even install, but the folder that it extracts into is empty. :?: I'm really confused by this, but I'm sure it's just some silly something I'm missing. Any ideas anyone???
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! :lol:
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#300 Post by big_bass »

plankenstein

that package is huge it took about two minutes to install its around 340 mb
uncompressed

then install the oo fix and then java

java works well with seamonkey but has problems with firefox

here are two screen shots of the left click
what it should look like

thanks for the report
Joe
Attachments
leftclick1.png
(27.38 KiB) Downloaded 1942 times
leftclick2.png
(13.12 KiB) Downloaded 1917 times
Post Reply