4.1 Alpha 4

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Modem initialization error in rc.sysinit

#61 Post by rerwin »

Rc.sysinit contains th following logic starting at line 267:

Code: Select all

###################SETUP SERVICES################
echo "SETUP SERVICES"
echo -n "Setting up services (network, printing, etc.)..." >/dev/console
if [ -e /dev/modem ];then
 setserial -v -b /dev/modem auto_irq skip_test autoconfig
 check_status 0
fi
When /dev/modem exists at this point, it can point to a non-serial (not ttyS0-4) device which is processed by setserial, which crashes puppy. If an external serial modem is detected (somewhere, but I don't know where) /dev/modem points to "modem", which setserial rejects (I think that was the scenario). Interestingly, I see an empty text file in /root, named "modem"! So something is amiss when the external serial modem is turned on. The crash evidence is attached.

In the scenario where setserial did not crash, the subsequent "check_status 0" command caused an error message that it does not exist! I could not find it.

So, two suggestions:
1. protect setserial by changing the preceding test to select only devices ttyS0-ttyS4:

Code: Select all

if [ -e /dev/modem -a "`readlink /dev/modem | grep 'tty[0-4]'`" != "" ];then
2. Make the check_status function/script available to rc.sysinit.

Barry, for the /dev/modem > modem problem, please tell me where that might happen, earlier in initialization. It causes all other "ln"s for it to fail, making it difficult to determine the origin. But I do not know what happens with serial devices before the point I discussed above.

Thanks.
Richard

EDIT 7/22:
I replicated both the "check_status and /dev/modem problems, with only my external serial modem in ttyS0. The bootsysinit.log after probe and first reboot afterward:

Code: Select all

SETUP SERVICES
/dev/modem at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit: line 272: check_status: command not found
RECOGNISE MEDIA DEVICES
The "/dev/modem > modem" occurs on the second probe of ttyS0. Here's how I caught it by "wiring" modemprobe to log to bootsysinit.loag:

Code: Select all

if [ -f /etc/wvdial.conf ];then
 echo "DEVM1: `cat /etc/wvdial.conf | tr -s ' ' | grep '^Modem = ' | head -n 1 | cut -f 3 -d ' '`" >> /tmp/bootsysinit.log   #rse
 wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf >/tmp/logwvdialprobe 2>&1
 DEVM="`cat /etc/wvdial.conf | tr -s ' ' | grep '^Modem = ' | head -n 1 | cut -f 3 -d ' '`"
 echo "DEVM2: $DEVM" >> /tmp/bootsysinit.log   #rse
else
and the appendage to bootsysinit is:
DEVM1: /dev/ttyS0
DEVM2: /dev/modem
So. wvdialconf changes the valid setting of ttyS0 to "modem = /dev/modem" in wvdial.conf, even though the modem was still connected in the same way! What to make of that?
Richard
Attachments
DSC00073.JPG
Screen capture of setserial crash with non-serial device (ttyS_PCTEL)
(135.86 KiB) Downloaded 664 times
Last edited by rerwin on Tue 22 Jul 2008, 14:08, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#62 Post by BarryK »

Lobster wrote:Booted, however no wifi driver for the Eeepc included
and unable to connect with Wifi on both
What driver is required for the Eeepc?
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]
tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#63 Post by tempestuous »

BarryK wrote:What driver is required for the Eeepc?
Various development snapshots of the MADWiFi driver have been reported as working with the Atheros AR5007EG chipset variant in the Asus Eee. The first report of success was with the "r2756" snapshot, and this is the one I provided for Puppy3.x and 4.0 here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 643#153643
this version definitely works with the Eee. dvw86 included it in Pupeee.

Information is from the MADWiFi mailing list -
http://madwifi.org/ticket/1192
Since then, the r3366 and r3698 snapshots have been reported as successful. These confirmed versions are available here -
http://snapshots.madwifi.org/special/

The most recent confirmed version, r3698, uses HAL version 0.10.5.6, and newer versions with this same HAL are yielding early reports of success as well. These are all available here -
http://snapshots.madwifi.org/madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6/

I just compiled r3698 under the Puppy4.1a4 2.6.25.11 kernel 10 minutes before I found this thread. I was just playing with the new kernel ... but since this issue has surfaced I suppose Eee users might want to try it in 4.1alpha4??

Now the bad news: the MADWiFi snapshots mentioned here generally fail to work with the more mainstream versions of the Atheros wifi chipset ... so for most Atheros devices the stable MADWiFi release is still the best.
tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#64 Post by tempestuous »

EDIT: attachment removed.
Sorry, with all the time I spent messing with the 2.6.25.11 kernel today I forgot that this kernel has not appeared in any Puppy release yet!

Barry, I wasted 2 hours today trying to compile my own kernel image. I even compiled SquashFS-LZMA, the LZMA utilities, and a 2.6.25.11-compatible initrd before giving up and using the vmlinuz that you provided.
You have used some serious trickery with that kernel!
Last edited by tempestuous on Tue 22 Jul 2008, 11:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
exProphecy
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon 05 Nov 2007, 16:50
Location: Bay Area, California

#65 Post by exProphecy »

1. When I click on xlock it doesn't pop up the "create password" window, and it doesn't run at all.

2. Also, on Ayttm, when I log onto my AIM screenname, all of my buddies have this ":::w" category and I have to click on a drop down arrow to show each and every buddy of mine. So it looks like this for every buddy:
:::w
smarterchild
:::w
buddy1
:::w
buddy 2
So I have to click on every arrow beside the ":::w" just to show the buddy's name. What the heck is going on?

3. Also, where do I put "layerfs=aufs"? I have these files in my USB Flash Drive:
boot (folder)
initrd.gz
pup_404.sfs
pup-save-solo.2fs
vmlinuz
Do I put it in my menu.lst? This is what it looks like:
timeout 0
default 0
#
title Puppy on bootable USB
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=usbflash
initrd /initrd.gz
If I put layerfs=aufs in here, where would I put it?

4. I tried running XFPROT 1.23 and it gave me this error when I tried to Scan:
/tmp/xterm_simulate_hold.sh: line 2: Xfprot_Scan: command not found
Puppy 4.3.1 + Sansa Express MP3 Player + 10GB USB Flash Drive = My triple threat OS. :wink:
I consider myself a Turritopsis Nutricula.
[url]http://www.wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html[/url]
[url]http://www.esnips.com/web/exprophecypets[/url]
User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

pupdial corrupts /dev/modem on second modem probe - SOLVED!

#66 Post by rerwin »

Barry,
I fixed the pupdial and modemprobe problems I reported in my previous posting. I attach a dotpet that fixes both and allows anyone else to test it. (Updated with improved implementation.) The changes I made are shown here as diff results:

Code: Select all

# diff pupdial /usr/sbin/pupdial 
11a12
> #RE v4.05: Move initialization of 4 variables; replace /dev/modem with its target device; protect "eval" from disruption by special characters inside the INFO variable, which is used only inside the dialog.
33a35,40
> #v4.05 Initialize these regardless of wvdial.conf existence.
> ynSTUPID_MODE1=no
> ynSTUPID_MODE2=no
> ynAUTO_RECONNECT1=yes #default is on.
> ynAUTO_RECONNECT2=yes #default is on.
> #v4.05 end
38a46,51
>  #v4.05 Substitute /dev/modem target for /dev/modem
>  if [ "`grep '/dev/modem' /tmp/wvdial.conf`" != "" -a -h /dev/modem ];then #modem = /dev/modem & it exists
>   echo "s/\/dev\/modem/\/dev\/`readlink /dev/modem`/g" > /tmp/pupdialsedscript
>   sed -i -f /tmp/pupdialsedscript /tmp/wvdial.conf #replace device in-place
>  fi
>  #v4.05 end
370,371c383
< RETSTRING="`echo "$RETSTRING" | grep -v '^ENTRYINIT2M=' | grep -v '^ENTRYINIT1M='`"
< 
---
> RETSTRING="`echo "$RETSTRING" | grep -E '^CHECK|^ENTRY[AB]|^yn|^EXIT'`" #v4.05 omit ENTRYINIT?M and INFO variables
#

Code: Select all

# diff modemprobe /usr/sbin/modemprobe 
22c22
<  ln -sf $xDEVM /dev/modem
---
>  [ "$xDEVM" != "modem" ] && ln -sf $xDEVM /dev/modem #v4.05 change link only if not already correct
# 
I hope you can include them in the next test release and have annotated them appropriately. Thanks.

The situation is that wvdialconf apparently checks devices /dev/modem and tty(anything), so always tests /dev/modem first - it actually tests its target, effectively testing the current device first, then others (in alphanumeric order) only if that fails. Pupdial and modemprobe will now handle that by showing the user the target device instead of "modem".

Richard

EDIT: I forgot to mention what behavior to expect. I think Barry warned us that a serial modem would not be automatically detected, but that the user must "probe" for it. The initial pupdial dialog box presents that as the only option, if no other type of modem is detected.

Afterthought: Since whatever device is linked-to by /dev/modem is the first to be tested by wvdialconf (modemprobe), merely changing /dev/modem to point to another device -- say, USB in response to a hotplug -- and re-probing would change the current modem to be that new device. What to do when the USB modem is unplugged is another issue TBD.
R

EDIT 7/24: I have replaced the fix with an improvement. It sets the config file to the target, instead of merely modifying the pupdial display. This is consistent with the practice of having wvdial.conf always specify the actual device, not /dev/modem.

In addition, I have corrected the problem where "command not found" messages occur after probing with pupdial, when running from the command line. No other impact.
Richard
Attachments
pupdial_4.05-diff-files.tar.gz
Differences from puppy 4.04. Not used as part of the fix. For information only.
(813 Bytes) Downloaded 289 times
pupdial_probe_fix_for_4.05-2.pet
Fix dotpet, to make pupdial work better. Now also updates wvdial.conf for historical consistency.
(5.65 KiB) Downloaded 323 times
Last edited by rerwin on Fri 25 Jul 2008, 00:34, edited 4 times in total.
linuxcbon
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu 09 Aug 2007, 22:54

#67 Post by linuxcbon »

/etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE
contains many times the same lines ATADRIVES='sda ' PUP_HOME='/'

/root/.xinitrc
usage: absvolume -bg is no longer supported, ignoring.
User avatar
Sit Heel Speak
Posts: 2595
Joined: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 03:22
Location: downwind

#68 Post by Sit Heel Speak »

PMount is broken; hitting the "preferences" button or attempting to mount a floppy disk, either one, causes PMount to vanish.

Using Ctrl-F in Seamonkey on a five-page thread (this one), on the fourth page Seamonkey vanished. Sorry if someone has already reported this, but I'm not going to try searching all five pages again!
User avatar
dogone
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 02:53
Location: Arizona, USA

Pburn 1.9.5 data burn file verify under Puppy 404 broken

#69 Post by dogone »

On both occasions of burning a data disk with Pburn 1.9.5 under Puppy 404 (with Aufs), the disk verify immediately errors out - despite a successful burn.

Burning and verifying the very same files and disk (CD-RW) under v4 final (400) succeeds without error.

This may be old news as Pburn 1.9.6 will surface in Puppy 405, but just for the record...
User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#70 Post by Flash »

I burned 4.1 alpha 4 (the full version, not the evdev blacklisted version) to my old 4.0 multisession DVD+RW, then shut down saving the session. It saved the old stuff perfectly, even SeaMonkey's settings and bookmarks, and Paudioconverter which I had installed. When I rebooted, the new Puppy seemed to do most everything right except I found I can't unmount the DVD. Neither can I shut down and save the session; when I try, I get the message that Puppy can't write to the DVD because it is mounted. :?

Here is what Puppy says when I finally shut down without saving anything:
Attachments
Puppy 4.1 alpha 4 shutdown error.JPG
(128.85 KiB) Downloaded 498 times
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69321][color=blue]Puppy Help 101 - an interactive tutorial for Lupu 5.25[/color][/url]
User avatar
dogone
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 02:53
Location: Arizona, USA

Pmount / Event Manager conflict.

#71 Post by dogone »

Sit Heel Speak wrote:PMount is broken; hitting the "preferences" button or attempting to mount a floppy disk, either one, causes PMount to vanish
Testing this scenario under Puppy 404 with Aufs enabled, I cannot reproduce this problem. Pmount reliably mounts and umounts a floppy disk. BUT...

Pmount and Event Manager appear to confuse one another. Event Manager reports Pmount's initial floppy mount. but does not report (remains "MNTD") all subsequent floppy umounts - whether performed by Pmount or Event Manger itself.

Also, Pmount's need of manual refresh causes it's mount status to stale, making possible an attempt to mount (via Pmount) a floppy already mounted by Event Manager. Pmount flags an error.

Thus, we need to investigate:
- fixing Event Manager's stuck mount indication.
- having Event Manager force Pmount refreshes/restarts.

Update: It now appears the Pmount refresh issue involves both floppy and HD mount operations. The Event Manager's "stuck" mount indication appears specific to floppy operations.
Update: Event Manager's floppy icon is permanently "stuck" as "MNTD", despite reboots and power cycles.
Last edited by dogone on Wed 23 Jul 2008, 15:39, edited 2 times in total.
Firefox
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri 03 Nov 2006, 12:38
Location: UK

Modem Diamond Supraexpress56e on serial port 1

#72 Post by Firefox »

I booted puppy 4 from cd using pfix=ram
loaded pupdial fix pet from rerwin above and refreshed jwm.
The menu comes up but says
1: No modem detected
2: No /etc/wvdial.conf file
The bootup doesnt seam to initialise modem as no lights flash from the box.
Firefox
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri 03 Nov 2006, 12:38
Location: UK

Modem Detection

#73 Post by Firefox »

Sorry Rerwin
I tried the system again and found an empty box but didnt see the connect bar accross the front.
The modem initialised and I am on the web.
I havn`t tried a full install yet and may wait for the next download.
Thanks for all your efforts and great work.
nic2109
Posts: 405
Joined: Mon 01 Jan 2007, 20:24
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

#74 Post by nic2109 »

paulh177 wrote:The (wired, ethernet) setup is not saved from session to session.
I set up the network, it works fine, I shut down & restart and have to re-setup all over again.

I see that dougal has produced a new network setup script, so I'll download that and give it a go too .

EDIT/Addendum Well I downloaded and untar'd dougal's new network wizard and re-setup using it , and my network setup now persists through a shutdown/reboot cycle.
Sadly for me the new wizard persists in not "remembering" to activate the wired network interface. It's also rather curious in that Blinky starts up and shows in the system tray, but there's no internet! :cry:

Wireless is even worse, but as I suspect that it's a new wizard issue I'll post details in its own thread.
[color=darkblue][b][size=150]Nick[/size][/b][/color]
CHLee
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed 20 Sep 2006, 05:06
Location: Hong Kong

#75 Post by CHLee »

[quote="BarryK"][quote="Lobster"]Booted, however [b]no wifi driver for the Eeepc[/b] included
and unable to connect with Wifi on both[/quote]
What driver is required for the Eeepc?[/quote]

1. For WiFi driver: The madwifi-hal-0.10.5.6 working well with my eeepc900, I think other eeepc model like 2G, 4G, 8G can work OK. But eeepc901 and 1000 can not work, because it use other chipset .

http://snapshots.madwifi.org/madwifi-ha ... ent.tar.gz
or
http://svn.madwifi.org/madwifi/branches ... -0.10.5.6/

2. For Lan driver: Attansic L2(Atheros L2), it work very stable for me.
http://people.redhat.com/csnook/atl2/atl2-2.0.4.tar.bz2

Thanks !
Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#76 Post by Sage »

Unable to mount Fuji S8000 camera. Pmount preferences unintelligible to normal readers. Show stopped.
User avatar
HairyWill
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri 26 May 2006, 23:29
Location: Southampton, UK

#77 Post by HairyWill »

linuxcbon wrote:/root/.xinitrc
usage: absvolume -bg is no longer supported, ignoring.
yup since the gtk theming problem was fixed absvolume simply ignores this parameter

Code: Select all

if [ -f /usr/bin/absvolume ];then
 if [ "$MENU_BG" = "" ];then
  absvolume &
 else
  absvolume -bg $MENU_BG &
 fi
fi
can be replaced with
[ "$(which absvolume)" ] && absvolume
or simply
absvolume

There is no symlink from the cups backend to smbspool, this is needed to add a samba printer.
After creating the symlink cups lists it as something like "unspecified smb printer" where as previous it was something clearer like "SAMBA printer". It doesn't seem to work for me anyway, needs investigation.
User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#78 Post by Flash »

Updating my previous post: I burned the evdev_blacklisted iso to a different DVD+RW then made it into a multisession by saving when I shut down, but still it won't let me unmount the DVD after booting. If I boot with "puppy pfix-ram" then it doesn't keep the DVD mounted. There is temporarily 4 GB of RAM in this machine, so that's not the problem. (Although Puppy only sees 3.3 GB of it, and Windows 2000 only sees 3. :? )
Attachments
Puppy 4 alpha 4 multisession desktop.JPG
(91.39 KiB) Downloaded 675 times
User avatar
ttuuxxx
Posts: 11171
Joined: Sat 05 May 2007, 10:00
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia
Contact:

Blinky

#79 Post by ttuuxxx »

Hi Guys
@@@ UPDATED BLINKY @@@
For a long time, Well since I came to puppy Linux anyways, I just didn't like the look of "Blinky", it looked like an old windows application, Anyways I finally figured out how to change it, :) Will a little of help of another member, who gave me some hints on the compiling of it.
Anyways here's a test version you can try, The graphics are 100% created from scratch and if Barry likes it, He's more than welcome to use/own it for puppy. :wink:
anyways, blinky had two really small computers, I basically built just one, where the screen gets divided left and right, left is a light blue and right is a light green and they get blended together in the middle.
The only problem I've found is when you reset JWM you get another blinky in the tray, so you right click on it and select "Quit Blinky"
I guess an alpha place would be a great place to test it out.
ttuuxxx
Attachments
newblinky2.png
(4.21 KiB) Downloaded 803 times
newblinky off.png
(4.48 KiB) Downloaded 780 times
blackblinky.pet
(19.37 KiB) Downloaded 352 times
Last edited by ttuuxxx on Thu 24 Jul 2008, 12:44, edited 1 time in total.
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games :)
User avatar
ttuuxxx
Posts: 11171
Joined: Sat 05 May 2007, 10:00
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia
Contact:

#80 Post by ttuuxxx »

Uploaded another version that works well with JWM default themes :wink:
Located up above.
Sorry about the delay :?
ttuuxxx
Last edited by ttuuxxx on Thu 24 Jul 2008, 12:46, edited 1 time in total.
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games :)
Post Reply