BusterDog + build system (no-systemd)

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#121 Post by fredx181 »

Hi enrique,
I did notice that script downloaded and installed debootstrap_1.0.89-devuan2.1_all.deb
Yes, previously worked for me too, but not now anymore, it was this line that gave the error for me recently:
(EDIT: It's a bit of a mystery for me, it could also be that I didn't notice the download error earlier, and still the build went OK because I had debootstrap 1.0.89 already installed.)

Code: Select all

wget --no-check-certificate https://pkgmaster.devuan.org/devuan/pool/main/d/debootstrap/debootstrap_1.0.89-devuan2.1_all.deb -O debootstrap_1.0.89-devuan2.1_all.deb
(when looking at https://pkgmaster.devuan.org/devuan/poo ... bootstrap/ I see that now the name contains a "+" instead of a "-" , anyway, changed now in mklive-buster to http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/pool/ma ... 89_all.deb )
Another issue with pcmanfm is the Drive Icons in the side left panel of pcmanfm. I have a few drives double. Not All. See I have 10 available partition. This partitions show as Label (sd##) When mounted this 10 partition will mount in /mnt/sd##.

Now I have 5 partitions that will show below those but only as Label. And when mounted they mount in: /media/Label (sd##)
I'm not sure why, but I've seen similar when pup-volume-monitor and gvfs are both installed, so then better uninstall one of the two.
(pup-volume-monitor mounts in /mnt and gvfs in /media)
When I use a program that uses temporary files, at the end of the process pcmanfm will still show the tmp files even when they do not exist anymore.
Don't know about that, sorry, maybe has to do with pcmanfm itself (bug?)

Fred
User avatar
mauros
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon 02 Dec 2019, 19:15
Contact:

#122 Post by mauros »

@fred

About kernel compilation:
The last sid aufs-dkms is at v. 5.2 (https://pkgs.org/download/aufs-dkms). Have you found any newer version 5.3+ from Antix or Devuan?
dancytron
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed 18 Jul 2012, 19:20

#123 Post by dancytron »

Ran the new script.

For something different, I chose the Chrome Dog.

I also did the pause and run xterm and used it to install the nvidia drivers.

The "uname -r" didn't work for the header files because it was finding the version on my install of stretch, but I just picked the correct ones out of synaptic and was able to install it successfully. Then I uninstalled the headers in synaptic, installed bleachbit, ran it, and then finished the install.

Everything is working as it should and I am posting from it now.

Very minor niggle, the chrome .desktop file is the default and doesn't work from root, so you have to know to get the scripts out of /usr/local/bin. A quick note telling people that maybe?

Once again looks great.

Dan
enrique
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun 10 Nov 2019, 00:10
Location: Planet Earth

#124 Post by enrique »

fredx181 the only time I had last night I used it to learn about creating submenu for our menu launcher. As I said before I get to do things but I am in fact slow learner. It took me 3 hours to search for info and be able to implement a submenu for my wine applications and games.

Now I am running out of space again. I guess I should not postpone it any more. I need to delete about 500 GB of working data that I had accumulated in the last 2 month of many puppy test and kernel build I done. Then I will be able to try your new script. So hopefully late to night.

@mauros An option is to build your kernel and to apply AUFS. I did with the help of fredx181. I know it is not for everyone. You can find available patches using aufs5-standalone. This are the steps to get to know what is available.

Code: Select all

git clone git://github.com/sfjro/aufs5-standalone.git aufs5-standalone.git
cd aufs5-standalone.git
git branch -a
This is what I saw available

Code: Select all

# git branch -a
* (HEAD detached at origin/aufs5.x-rcN)
  master
  remotes/origin/HEAD -> origin/master
  remotes/origin/aufs5.0
  remotes/origin/aufs5.1
  remotes/origin/aufs5.2
  remotes/origin/aufs5.2.5+
  remotes/origin/aufs5.3
  remotes/origin/aufs5.x-rcN
  remotes/origin/master

I build a kernel based on 5.4.0-rc1-udl+ I can upload it if you what to tryout. I have not done it as no one else seems to be interested. I build it for a PC I use as HTPC for Satellite/Terrestrial television.
anticapitalista

#125 Post by anticapitalista »

mauros wrote:@fred

About kernel compilation:
The last sid aufs-dkms is at v. 5.2 (https://pkgs.org/download/aufs-dkms). Have you found any newer version 5.3+ from Antix or Devuan?
antiX doesn't use aufs anymore (for quite a while). We use overlayfs.
enrique
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun 10 Nov 2019, 00:10
Location: Planet Earth

#126 Post by enrique »

I am so tire it took me some time reviewing about 200 GB I deleted.

I am building on BusterDog64 machine. I did created a brand new changes.dat for the occasion. I usually build minimal Openbox. But this time I did try DebianDog Full. It took about 25 minutes and downloaded 438MiB of data. Just for the record my internet is Cellphone speed was around 2.87MB/s. I saw some warnings going by. I guess unimportant as iso build without any issue. I did a quick test and OS seems OK. Nicely done.

I guess this week I will give it some more test as on my actual minimal BusterDog I only have wine+palemoon+libreoffice+gnome-mpv. On that DebianDog64 Full there are many apps I am not familiar. So will give it a try. I love the dog icon use on the start menu location.
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#127 Post by fredx181 »

@dancytron
Very minor niggle, the chrome .desktop file is the default and doesn't work from root, so you have to know to get the scripts out of /usr/local/bin. A quick note telling people that maybe?
Yes, thanks for mentioning, I forgot to include package "run-as-user" (fixed it now) in the config for ChromeDog. When it is installed, google-chrome from menu will run as user puppy.

@mauros
The last sid aufs-dkms is at v. 5.2 (https://pkgs.org/download/aufs-dkms). Have you found any newer version 5.3+ from Antix or Devuan?
I've made an aufs-dkms_5.3 package myself, by modyfing v5.2 and replacing with the files from aufs-standalone 5.3 from git.
https://github.com/doglinux/busterdog/r ... .1_all.deb
Here's also a "package" for the 5.3 backports kernel with aufs included (built with aufs-dkms_5.3), contains 5.3.0-0.bpo.2-amd64.squashfs, vmlinuz1, initrd1.xz, initrd.img .
https://github.com/DebianDog/BusterDog/ ... d64.tar.gz
EDIT: didn't try making aufs-dkms_5.4 deb, since there's no aufs-standalone 5.4 (yet)
(but maybe aufs5.x-rcN can be used, not sure)

Fred
User avatar
mauros
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon 02 Dec 2019, 19:15
Contact:

#128 Post by mauros »

Good job Fred!
Version 5.3 is enough for me trying to compile a sparky kernel v5.3.6.

@ enrique
Thanks for the standalone aufs, i'll give it a ty.
enrique
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun 10 Nov 2019, 00:10
Location: Planet Earth

#129 Post by enrique »

Fred I try again my build with your latest script. I just found that my wifi is not working. It read wlan0 is not active and sure enough ifconfig do not list wlan0. I will build again the basic, to see difference. Then I try to find out why it is not showing up in the Full version.

Once I correct the wifi problem, I will like to ask a few question on the installed apps. Again as before should I ask here in this tread or you like me to ask in a separate thread? I give you an example of a question. I see all this "PEASY" Peasy comes from another distro? Programs builds from someone else? or Like my best guess PEASE=Puppy easy.

I need to comment off-topic. Two month ago when I started to search for Puppy build system I got no other answer but woof-CE. Well I did saw DebianDogs scripts but sadly ignored them. Today I notice they are updating post and wikis. For example http://wikka.puppylinux.com/Buildsystems show now 22 links. I witch I had that info 2 month ago. Anyway I am happy with your script I will stick to it.
zagreb999
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri 11 Apr 2014, 06:39
Location: Yugoslavija

#130 Post by zagreb999 »

enrique ,

for wifi tray to change
kernel.

from my experience it
is essential for wifi to work...
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#131 Post by fredx181 »

enrique wrote:Fred I try again my build with your latest script. I just found that my wifi is not working. It read wlan0 is not active and sure enough ifconfig do not list wlan0. I will build again the basic, to see difference. Then I try to find out why it is not showing up in the Full version.
I guess it's because of missing firmware. You can try loading the firmware squashfs or install the firmware you need with apt-get or synaptic.
Again as before should I ask here in this tread or you like me to ask in a separate thread?
Here should be fine.
Peasy* programs (and more) are contributions from member rcrsn51.

Fred
Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 18 Dec 2019, 11:41, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#132 Post by rcrsn51 »

fredx181 wrote:I guess it's because of missing firmware.

Code: Select all

dmesg | grep -i firmware
User avatar
mauros
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon 02 Dec 2019, 19:15
Contact:

#133 Post by mauros »

@enrique
Try to install firmware-iwlwifi with free drivers and check it. If it doesn't contain your driver, then you have to buy a free driver compatible wifi adapter (suggested) or install the non-free package (non-suggested) firmware-misc-nonfee.
After the installation of non-free packages your system is not anymore libre (free as in freedom), so it's up to you to choose.
My opinion is to avoid nonfree firmware in order to force hardware companies to open their code. It isn't because of some kind of ideology, it is for the future of linux/foss.
User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#134 Post by rcrsn51 »

mauros wrote:@enrique
Try to install firmware-iwlwifi with free drivers and check it. If it doesn't contain your driver, then you have to buy a free driver compatible wifi adapter (suggested) or install the non-free package (non-suggested) firmware-misc-nonfee.
After the installation of non-free packages your system is not anymore libre (free as in freedom), so it's up to you to choose.
My opinion is to avoid nonfree firmware in order to force hardware companies to open their code. It isn't because of some kind of ideology, it is for the future of linux/foss.
???

Are you suggesting that all non-intel firmware is non-free?
User avatar
mauros
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon 02 Dec 2019, 19:15
Contact:

#135 Post by mauros »

rcrsn51 wrote: Are you suggesting that all non-intel firmware is non-free?
Of course not. We are talking about wifi adapter drivers but the nonfree firmware issue is greater than wifi drivers, even linux. Android is an open source project but its use is not really free because of proprietary devices firmware.
Freedom or openness of software depends of the policies of each company. Intel has an open firmware policy but isn't the only one.
enrique
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun 10 Nov 2019, 00:10
Location: Planet Earth

#136 Post by enrique »

I read all your responses. So to make everyone happy I did took live folder and deleted

Code: Select all

LxPupBuster3/live/modules/99-firmware-BusterDog-2019-01-10.squashfs
LxPupBuster3/live/initrd.img
LxPupBuster3/live/initrd1.xz
LxPupBuster3/live/k-4.19.0-6-amd64.squashfs
LxPupBuster3/live/vmlinuz1
And replaced with the my previous working BusterDog files.

It did not change results. Still wlan0 is not active. But drivers are up.

Code: Select all

lspci
0d:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Limited BCM4313 802.11bgn Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)

Code: Select all

lsmod | grep brc
brcmsmac              577536  0
cordic                 16384  1 brcmsmac
brcmutil               16384  1 brcmsmac
mac80211              835584  2 b43,brcmsmac
cfg80211              774144  3 b43,mac80211,brcmsmac
bcma                   61440  2 b43,brcmsmac
Guys do not worry I can use a Ethernet to WiFi adapter to study the advantages of the new apps in the BusterDog Full. We can find out latter why. I got upset today and I need the rest. So I guess it is Movie Time.
User avatar
mauros
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon 02 Dec 2019, 19:15
Contact:

#137 Post by mauros »

enrique wrote:

Code: Select all

lspci
0d:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Limited BCM4313 802.11bgn Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
It is supported by firmware-brcm80211 (non free).
After installation reinsert the module:

Code: Select all

# modprobe -r brcmsmac ; modprobe brcmsmac
https://wiki.debian.org/brcm80211
enrique
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun 10 Nov 2019, 00:10
Location: Planet Earth

#138 Post by enrique »

@mauros I will read that link you provide. But the fact is that it does work so it is not an issue of a special driver.

@Fred

I can not understand why!! But on an initial/virgin wlan0 do not show up.

Good News - Even when that fail happens, if Ignore the issue and use PeasyWifi to Create new Profile and then force the connection, guess what? It will connect. And from them on wlan0 exist.

So If I did not have Peasywifi, I bet you I am missing a Linux command to force the wake up of wlan0. Looking inside PeasyWifi may allow me to understand what I need to do manually if I had to.

Now the question is why the boot system create the situation where the brcmsmac module/driver loads but fail to load the firmware

Code: Select all

[   60.814359] brcmsmac bcma0:1: firmware: direct-loading firmware brcm/bcm43xx-0.fw
[   60.814435] brcmsmac bcma0:1: firmware: direct-loading firmware brcm/bcm43xx_hdr-0.fw
Curiously after Peasywifi get the connection it seems that subsequent boot will load the firmware? This is intriguing to me.

Listen as Peasewifi do allow it to function properly I guess you can see this as a False Error then. I guess Just ignore until some one else have an issue too.

Edit1:

Just for you knowledge my driver even in Ubuntu had shown an error. I do not recall what it was in Ubuntu. But with BusterDog it reads:

Code: Select all

[   30.960496] b43: probe of bcma0:1 failed with error -524
Maybe it has to do with what mauros talk about.
Please note: at least BCM4313 is not fully supported. Some models appears to work (users reported success), but some don't, and there's no indication that this is going to change. For example: http://marc.info/?t=138817851800006&r=1&w=2
Just in case there are other errors/warnings in my boot sequence that I also ignore.
User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#139 Post by rcrsn51 »

Like I said before, please post

Code: Select all

dmesg | grep -i firmware
Then we could see exactly what is going on.

That firmware is coming from the package firmware-brcm80211. How are you loading it? Is it coming from Fred's firmware squashfs module? Did you install the package separately?
But on an initial/virgin wlan0 do not show up.

Does not show up where?
enrique
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun 10 Nov 2019, 00:10
Location: Planet Earth

#140 Post by enrique »

rcrsn51 I did explained. let me try one more time.

I just Boot.

Code: Select all

dmesg
***
[   20.792411] bcma: bus0: Found chip with id 0x4313, rev 0x01 and package 0x08
[   20.792444] bcma: bus0: Core 0 found: ChipCommon (manuf 0x4BF, id 0x800, rev 0x24, class 0x0)
[   20.792471] bcma: bus0: Core 1 found: IEEE 802.11 (manuf 0x4BF, id 0x812, rev 0x18, class 0x0)
[   20.792522] bcma: bus0: Core 2 found: PCIe (manuf 0x4BF, id 0x820, rev 0x11, class 0x0)
***
[   20.805292] bcma: bus0: Bus registered
***
[   23.643658] b43: probe of bcma0:1 failed with error -524
[   23.643670] Broadcom 43xx driver loaded [ Features: PNLS ]
***
[   23.756771] brcmsmac bcma0:1: mfg 4bf core 812 rev 24 class 0 irq 17
***
Too the end of boot...
Then I open terminal

Code: Select all

dmesg | grep -i firmware
[    0.356421] ACPI: [Firmware Bug]: BIOS _OSI(Linux) query ignored
[   23.084287] [Firmware Bug]: ACPI(PEGP) defines _DOD but not _DOS
[   23.479554] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_pfp.bin
[   23.694977] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_me.bin
[   23.744538] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/BTC_rlc.bin
[   23.744623] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_mc.bin
[   23.744675] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_smc.bin
[   23.749674] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/SUMO_uvd.bin
[   40.663026] r8169 0000:07:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware rtl_nic/rtl8168e-3.fw
Then I force Peasywifi, Force meaning Connect even when there is no wlan0.

Code: Select all

dmesg
***
[  128.313997] brcmsmac bcma0:1: firmware: direct-loading firmware brcm/bcm43xx-0.fw
[  128.314062] brcmsmac bcma0:1: firmware: direct-loading firmware brcm/bcm43xx_hdr-0.fw
[  128.382012] brcmsmac bcma0:1: brcms_ops_bss_info_changed: qos enabled: false (implement)
[  128.382025] brcmsmac bcma0:1: brcms_ops_config: change power-save mode: false (implement)
[  128.382263] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
[  153.316535] wlan0: authenticate with 90:b6:ff:ff:ff:ff
[  153.318876] wlan0: send auth to 90:b6:86:ff:ff:ff (try 1/3)
[  153.320614] wlan0: authenticated
[  153.323257] wlan0: associate with 90:b6:86:ff:ff:ff (try 1/3)
[  153.326658] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 90:b6:ff:ff:ff:ff (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=1)
[  153.327272] brcmsmac bcma0:1: brcmsmac: brcms_ops_bss_info_changed: associated
[  153.327278] brcmsmac bcma0:1: brcms_ops_bss_info_changed: qos enabled: true (implement)
[  153.327295] wlan0: associated
[  153.386815] brcmsmac bcma0:1: wl0: brcms_c_d11hdrs_mac80211:  txop exceeded phylen 159/256 dur 1778/1504
[  153.396744] brcmsmac bcma0:1: wl0: brcms_c_d11hdrs_mac80211:  txop exceeded phylen 137/256 dur 1602/1504
[  153.444056] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
Then again

Code: Select all

dmesg | grep -i firmware
[    0.356421] ACPI: [Firmware Bug]: BIOS _OSI(Linux) query ignored
[   23.084287] [Firmware Bug]: ACPI(PEGP) defines _DOD but not _DOS
[   23.479554] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_pfp.bin
[   23.694977] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_me.bin
[   23.744538] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/BTC_rlc.bin
[   23.744623] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_mc.bin
[   23.744675] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TURKS_smc.bin
[   23.749674] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/SUMO_uvd.bin
[   40.663026] r8169 0000:07:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware rtl_nic/rtl8168e-3.fw
[  128.313997] brcmsmac bcma0:1: firmware: direct-loading firmware brcm/bcm43xx-0.fw
[  128.314062] brcmsmac bcma0:1: firmware: direct-loading firmware brcm/bcm43xx_hdr-0.fw
See after Peasywifi then the firmware is loaded. It is like if the firmware will not be loaded unless the driver has a valid connection setting!!! Why does the driver require a valid/active connection?? UHMMM!

Edit:
That firmware is coming from the package firmware/brcm

Edit2:
Notice how it read IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready I bet you is one of those IPv6 new changes. IPv6 is the one releasing wlan0 NOT the driver. HEHEHEHE. More conspiracy...
Post Reply